Website Statement & Data Protection Policy

At Witham Industrial Watch Ltd, we recognise that we may collect and process substantive volumes of “personal data” as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998. We may also from time to time collect “sensitive personal data” on behalf of clients/suppliers. The security, respect and appropriate processing of your personal data is very important to us. These data may relate to our clients/suppliers or indeed their clients/suppliers. We may not always be the “data controller” for the information we process and, in certain circumstances, we may be processing data under the auspices of our client’s data protection policies.

However, all data are processed in accordance with the legislation. Part of this compliance is the registration of the purposes for which we process data with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) – the “Notification”. This Notification is available on the Public Register of Data Controllers at www.ico.gov.uk

We may share data with third parties as part of our contracted services and/or if we are required to do so by UK law. We cannot accept liability for any processing conducted by third parties outside our remit.

In accordance with the “Cookies Rules” which came into force in 2011, we have conducted an audit of our website. We utilise tracking cookies (which may be placed on your equipment for the time of your visit) to monitor and improve our website as appropriate. These cookies do not collect personal data.

None of the above affects your rights to request access to any of your personal data we may hold. Should you wish to make such a request under the legislation, please do so in writing – email is acceptable. Please note that we may charge a £10 administration fee for requests which is payable in advance and non-refundable,”